Office Hours
Wednesday & Friday: 9AM - 4PM
Phone
419-675-2396
Time | Event |
---|---|
3:30 p.m. | Mandatory Junior Fair Sheep Exhibitor Meeting – Small Animal Show Arena |
5:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Beef Exhibitor Meeting – Steak Barn |
6:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Swine Showmanship – Show Arena |
6:00 p.m. | Youth Judging – Arts/Crafts Building |
9:00 p.m. | All Open Class & Junior Fair Entries in Place Check your department’s specific check-in times and procedures. |
Veterans and active duty military are admitted free with Veterans or Military ID.
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:30 a.m. | Gates Open Get your tickets online now! |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Market Poultry Show – Small Animal Show Area |
8:30 a.m. | Culinary Art Judging – Arts & Crafts Building |
9:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Swine Show – Show Arena |
10:00 a.m. | Exhibit Buildings Open |
10:00 a.m. | Youth Conservation Contest Sign-In – Community Building |
10:00 a.m. – Noon | Playtime with Early Intervention Provided by the Hardin County Board of DD |
10:30 a.m. | Youth Conservation Contest – Community Building |
Noon | Official Fair Opening – Gazebo |
Noon | Rides Open |
Noon | Open Class Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Building |
Noon | Dairy Goat Showmanship, Jr Fair Dairy Classes – Small Animal Show Arena |
Noon | Pygmy, Jr Fair Dairy Wether Show – Small Animal Show Arena |
12:30 p.m. | Pie Judging – Community Building |
1:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
1-6:00 p.m. | Glass Blowing Demonstrations – KidZone |
3:30 p.m. | Junior Fair Beef Skill-a-thon Contest – Steak Barn |
4:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Boer Market Wether Goat Show – Large Show Arena |
4:00 p.m. | Baked Goods Auction – Arts & Crafts Building |
4:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
4:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
5-6:00 p.m. | Children’s Dish Day – Community Building |
5-7:00 p.m. | Cynergy Dance Academy – Gazebo |
6:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Beef Educational Clinic – Show Arena |
6:30 p.m. | Crowning of Junior Fair King & Queen followed by Band Show – Grandstand Get your tickets online now! |
6:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
7:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
7:00 p.m. | Wine Judging – Arts & Crafts Building |
10:00 p.m. | Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close |
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:30 a.m. | Gates Open Get your tickets online now! |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Rabbit Show – Rabbit Show Area |
8:00 a.m. | Open class beef show, Junior Beef Showmanship – Show Arena |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Born in Hardin County Steer Show – Show Arena |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Horse and Pony Show – Horse Arena |
8:30 a.m. | Cultural Arts Judging – Arts & Crafts Building |
10:00 a.m. | Exhibit Buildings Open |
10:00 a.m. – Noon | Playtime with Early Intervention Provided by the Hardin County Board of DD |
11:15 a.m. | Pork Dish Day – Community Building |
Noon | Rides Open |
Noon | Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – KidZone |
1:00 p.m. | Commercial Meat Breeding Goat Showmanship – Small Animal Show Arena |
1:00 p.m. | Commercial Meat Breeding Goat Classes – Small Animal Show Arena |
1:00 p.m. | Dam Goat Classes – Small Animal Show Arena |
1:00 p.m. | Born in Hardin County Market Goat Show – Small Animal Show Arena |
1:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
1-4:00 p.m. | Homemaker Demonstrations – Community Building Complete schedule in fair book |
1-6:00 p.m. | Glass Blowing Demonstrations – KidZone |
3:00 p.m. | Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – KidZone |
4:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Sheep Breed Show – Show Arena |
4:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship & Market Lamb Show– Show Arena |
4:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
4:30-5:30 p.m. | Family Activity – Community Building |
4:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
5:00 p.m. | Antique judging – Arts & Crafts Building |
5:30 p.m. | Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – KidZone |
6:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
6:30-8:30 p.m. | No Limits Baton – Gazebo |
6:30-9:00 p.m. | Youth Cutting Board Challenge (Grades 7-12) – Community Building |
7:00 p.m. | Harness Racing – Grandstand |
7:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
7-9:00 p.m. | DJ Dance Party – KidZone |
7:30 p.m. | Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – KidZone |
10:00 p.m. | Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close |
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:30 a.m. | Gates Open Get your tickets online now! |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Dairy Feeder Show – Show Arena |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Poultry Show & Poultry Pee Wee – Small Animal Show Arena |
10:00 a.m. | Exhibit Buildings Open |
10:00 a.m. – Noon | Playtime with Early Intervention Provided by the Hardin County Board of DD |
11:15 a.m. | Homemaker’s Dairy Dish Day Judging – Community Building |
Noon | Rides Open |
Noon | Harness Racing – Grandstand |
Noon | Bear Hollow Wood Carver – KidZone |
12-7:00 p.m. | Kids Artist, Henna Tattoos – KidZone |
1:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
1-4:00 p.m. | Homemaker Demonstrations – Community Building Complete schedule in back of fair book |
1-6:00 p.m. | Glass Blowing Demonstrations – KidZone |
3:00 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn |
4:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Breed & Beef Feeders Show – Show Arena |
4:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
4:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
4:30-6:30 p.m. | Family Activity – Community Building |
5:30 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
6:00 p.m. | Pee Wee Goat Showmanship “Just Kidding Around” Fun Night with goats – Small Animal Show Arena |
6-7:00 p.m. | Walnut Grove Praise Band – Shelter House |
6:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
7-8:30 p.m. | Five Star Baton Group – Gazebo |
7:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
7:00 p.m. | Micro Wrestling – Grandstand |
7:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Steer Show – Show Arena |
7-9:00 p.m. | DJ Dance Party – KidZone |
7:30 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
10:00 p.m. | Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close |
Senior citizens are admitted free with proof of age 60+.
College students are admitted half-price with a college ID.
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:30 a.m. | Gates Open Get your tickets online now! |
8:00 a.m. | Born in Hardin County Market Hog Show– Show Arena |
8:00 a.m. | UNTIL TICKETS ARE GONE – Doughnuts, Juice and Senior Meal Ticket Distribution – Shelter House |
9:00 a.m. | Open Class Draft Horse & Pony Show –Grandstand |
10:00 a.m. | Exhibit Buildings Open |
10:00 a.m. | Dairy Beef Feeder Buy-Back Auction – Behind Dairy Beef Feeder Barn |
10:00 a.m. | Mad River Valley Dulcimers – Shelterhouse |
11-11:30 a.m. | Lima Beane Chorus – Gazebo |
11:15 a.m. | Beef Dish Judging – Community Building |
11:30 a.m. | Antique Tractor Parade – on Grounds |
11:30 a.m. | Show papers for Open Class Purebred Breeding Sheep and check in – Wool Display Area |
Noon | Rides Open |
Noon | Junior Fair Dairy Show – Show Arena |
Noon | Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Building |
Noon | Children’s Dairy Showmanship – Show Arena |
Noon | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
12-7:00 p.m. | Kids Artist, Children’s Face Painter – KidZone |
1:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
1-4:00 p.m. | Homemakers Demonstrations – Community Building Complete schedule in back of fair book |
1-6:00 p.m. | Glass Blowing Demonstrations – KidZone |
2:00 p.m. | Born in Hardin County Lamb Show, followed by Open Class Breeding Sheep Show – Show Arena |
2:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Dog Show – Shelter House |
2:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
3:00 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
4:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
4:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
5:30 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
6:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
6:30-8:30 p.m. | No Limits Baton – Gazebo |
7:00 p.m. | Hardin County Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstand Get your tickets online now! |
7:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
7:30 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn |
10:00 p.m. | Exhibit Buildings Close |
11:00 p.m. | Rides Stop and Fairgrounds Close |
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:30 a.m. | Gates Open Get your tickets online now! |
8:00 a.m. | Junior Fair Livestock Sale – Show Arena |
8:30 a.m. | Open Class Horse Show – Horse Arena |
10:00 a.m. | Exhibit Buildings Open |
11:15 a.m. | Poultry Dish Judging – Community Building |
Noon | Rides Open |
Noon | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
12-7:00 p.m. | Kids Artist, Balloon Artist – KidZone |
1:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
1-2:30 p.m. | Five Star Baton Group – Gazebo |
1-6:00 p.m. | Family Activities and Demonstrations – Community Building |
1-6:00 p.m. | Glass Blowing Demonstrations – KidZone |
2:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
2-5:00 p.m. | Shifferly Road Band – Shelter House |
3:00 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
4:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
4:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
5-7:00 p.m. | JD Owen – Gazebo |
5:30 p.m. | Sheep Lead Contest – Show Arena |
5:30 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
6-8:00 p.m. | DJ Dance Party – KidZone |
6:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
7:00 p.m. | Broken Horn Rodeo – Grandstand Get your tickets online now! |
7:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
7:30 p.m. | Wood Carver Presentation – KidZone |
9:30-11:00 p.m. | Junior Fair Dance Party – Show Arena (only Jr Fair Exhibitors allowed) |
10:00 p.m. | Exhibit Buildings Close |
11:00 p.m. | Rides Stop and Fairgrounds Close |
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:30 a.m. | Gates Open Get your tickets online now! |
10:00 a.m. | Music starts for Hour of Inspiration – Grandstand |
10:30 a.m. | Hour of Inspiration – Grandstand |
11:45 a.m. | Wood Carving Auction – Gazebo |
Noon | Exhibit Buildings and Concessions Open |
Noon | Rides Open |
12-7:00 p.m. | Kids Artist, Glimmer Tattoos – KidZone |
12:30 p.m. | Cheerleading Competition – Grandstand |
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Character Visits – KidZone |
1:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
1:00 p.m. | Pee Wee Swine Showmanship – North End of Show Arena |
2:00 p.m. | Children’s Pedal Tractor Pull – Shelter House |
2-4:00 p.m. | Character Visits – KidZone |
2:30 p.m. | Magic Man – KidZone |
3:30 p.m. | Showmen of Showmen Contest – Show Arena |
4:00 p.m. | Approximate time when grand and reserve champion livestock is released |
4:00 p.m. | Team Zoom – KidZone |
5-7:00 p.m. | Girl Scout award program – Community Building |
5-8:00 p.m. | Gospel Music – Shelter House |
6:00 p.m. | Demolition Derby – Grandstand Get your tickets online now! |
7:00 p.m. | Junior Fair & Open Class Livestock Entries Released |
8:00 p.m. | Commercial Exhibits Released |
9:00 p.m. | Market Livestock Released |
10:30 p.m. | Food Concessions Released |
We love to see how much fun you are having at the Hardin County Fair!
Please share your photos with us on social media by tagging us! We look forward to hearing from you!